Life Insurance Subrogation: Survivors Collect Twice? (Part 5)
[…] 2012 NASP Conference

2012 NASP ConferenceThe annual NASP conference is taking place in Las Vegas this year, November 11th through the 14th.  To learn more about the upcoming subrogation conference click here.
Don’ miss out, check out the NASP website for information on booking and sponsorship.

New VA Evidence Rule 2:411 Affects Litigation

virginia subrogationThere is a long-standing doctrine at common law known as the “collateral source” rule.  Virginia codified this in VA Code § 8.01-35, which states:

In any suit brought for personal injury or death, provable damages for loss of income due to such injury or death shall not be diminished because of reimbursement of income to the plaintiff … from any other source, nor shall the fact of any such reimbursement be admitted into evidence.

The collateral source doctrine arose to bar defense attorneys from raising the fact at trial that plaintiffs were compensated for their injuries or lost wages arising out of an injury.