For the Virginia subrogation attorney, this ruling confirms an intuition long held, that those conversations by insurance adjusters regarding third party coverage should be protected under Virginia’s “work product” doctrine. Insurance defense firms facing Virginia subrogation firms should expect to be stymied by this latest ruling when issuing subpoenas duces tecums in the future.
Justin McLeod
New VA Evidence Rule 2:411 Affects Litigation
There is a long-standing doctrine at common law known as the “collateral source” rule. Virginia codified this in VA Code § 8.01-35, which states:
In any suit brought for personal injury or death, provable damages for loss of income due to such injury or death shall not be diminished because of reimbursement of income to the plaintiff … from any other source, nor shall the fact of any such reimbursement be admitted into evidence.
The collateral source doctrine arose to bar defense attorneys from raising the fact at trial that plaintiffs were compensated for their injuries or lost wages arising out of an injury.