Most of the time the citation or case was litigated in the traffic court of the same jurisdiction in which the present civil case is being tried. Obviously, if it is a different court, or if trial time is first thing in the morning, counsel may have to go by court before he trial on another day or request it by mail if the clerk’s office obliges.
Virginia Subrogation Statute
Subject of the Subrogation Statute
One of the few codified mentions of subrogation in Virginia deals with medical services rendered arising out of negligence. VA Code § 8.01-66.4 allows for subrogation where “any person, firm or corporation who may pay the charges for which a lien is provided in §8.01-66.2 shall be subrogated to such lien.” The lien in question is one automatically created by Virginia law. The lien arises when one receives medical care arising from a negligent act. The provider of the services has a lien on the injured person’s claim against the negligent person or entity.
Covered Entities